Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada Trains

Visakhapatnam

Vijayawada

04h 53m

VSKP

BZA

19
Aug
Fri
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK AVAILABILITY
Popular Trains from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada
18645
|
EAST COAST EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:05
06h 50m
10:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12739
|
VSKP GARIB RATH
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:30
05h 30m
02:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22603
|
KGP VM SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:10
05h 45m
07:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18503
|
VSKP SNSI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:00
06h 00m
15:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22502
|
NTSK SBC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
05h 45m
21:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22415
|
VSKP NDLS APEXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:35
05h 55m
14:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22817
|
HWH MYS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
05h 35m
11:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18463
|
PRASANTHI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:05
05h 55m
19:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22882
|
BBS PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:55
05h 35m
10:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12514
|
GHY SC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
05h 45m
21:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12863
|
HWH YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:55
05h 30m
16:25
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22642
|
SHM TVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:25
05h 40m
20:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18111
|
TATA YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 25m
15:20
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22203
|
SC DURONTO EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
04h 54m
00:39
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12830
|
BBS CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 05m
01:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22871
|
BBS TPTY EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 30m
01:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18189
|
TATA ALLP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:30
07h 10m
16:40
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
13351
|
DHN ALAPPUZHA E
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:30
07h 10m
16:40
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22855
|
SRC TPTY SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:55
05h 45m
10:40
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12665
|
KANNYAKUMARI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
06h 20m
12:15
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17479
|
PURI TPTY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
08h 25m
08:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17488
|
TIRUMALA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
06h 50m
20:50
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22833
|
HUMSAFAR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:55
05h 50m
00:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22807
|
SRC MAS AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:15
05h 50m
14:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12898
|
BBS PDY EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 00m
01:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22887
|
HUMSAFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:30
05h 15m
07:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12839
|
HWH MAS MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:10
06h 05m
20:15
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18567
|
VSKP QLN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:20
05h 45m
14:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12508
|
ARONAI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
05h 40m
21:25
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
08573
|
VSKP TPTY SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:55
06h 15m
05:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
08301
|
SBP BAND SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
05h 30m
00:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12727
|
GODAVARI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:20
06h 10m
23:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22879
|
BBS TPTY SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 40m
01:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17244
|
VIJAYAWADA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:09
08h 16m
03:25
Marripalem Ph(MIPM)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
15906
|
VIVEK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:30
05h 40m
07:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18047
|
AMARAVATHI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:55
05h 40m
18:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12841
|
COROMANDAL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:20
05h 35m
09:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12773
|
SHM SC AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
05h 25m
11:20
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22825
|
SHM MAS SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:10
05h 35m
07:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18401
|
PURI OKHA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:30
06h 20m
23:50
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22801
|
VSKP MAS SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:55
05h 45m
00:40
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18501
|
VSKP GIMB EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:35
06h 26m
00:01
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17240
|
SIMHADRI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:20
06h 35m
13:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12660
|
GURUDEV EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:25
05h 40m
20:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
13576
|
JSME TBM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 35m
15:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
15930
|
DBRG MS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
06h 10m
12:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22849
|
SHM SC WKLY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:10
05h 45m
07:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
20889
|
HUMSAFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:30
05h 20m
07:50
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12783
|
VSKP SC AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:55
05h 45m
00:40
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
11020
|
KONARK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:35
06h 10m
04:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22644
|
PNBE ERS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:25
05h 40m
20:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22605
|
PRR VM EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:10
05h 35m
07:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22837
|
DHARTI AABA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 35m
15:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22883
|
PURI YPR G RATH
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:50
06h 15m
05:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22612
|
NJP MAS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:30
05h 40m
07:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17481
|
BSP TPTY EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
08h 25m
08:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18519
|
VSKP LTT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:25
07h 10m
06:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12703
|
FALAKNUMA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:25
05h 45m
03:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12504
|
KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:30
04h 53m
07:23
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22614
|
HLZ MAS SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:10
05h 45m
07:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12717
|
RATNACHALAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:40
06h 20m
19:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17244
|
VIJAYAWADA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:55
07h 30m
03:25
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12867
|
HWH PDY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:55
05h 40m
18:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12803
|
SWARNAJAYANTI EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:20
05h 55m
14:15
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12254
|
ANGA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:55
05h 50m
18:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22851
|
MAQ VIVEK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:55
05h 40m
10:35
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12861
|
LINK DAKSIN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:50
06h 20m
21:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12663
|
HWH TPJ EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
06h 10m
12:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22707
|
TPTY DOUBLE DECK
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:25
05h 30m
03:55
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12516
|
SCL TVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
05h 40m
21:25
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
15630
|
NAGAON EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:55
06h 10m
12:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12889
|
TATA YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 35m
15:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12510
|
GHY BNC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
05h 40m
21:25
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12835
|
HTE YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 35m
15:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22869
|
VSKP MAS SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 05m
01:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
07479
|
VSKP TPTY SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 40m
01:45
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18637
|
HTE BNC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:55
05h 35m
15:30
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
15228
|
MFP YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:25
05h 45m
20:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
18496
|
BBS RMM EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:05
06h 05m
01:10
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
22859
|
PURI CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:30
05h 45m
07:15
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
17015
|
VISAKHA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:25
07h 55m
00:20
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12845
|
BBS BNC SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:25
05h 40m
20:05
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)
12805
|
JANMABHOOMI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:15
05h 45m
12:00
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
Vijayawada Jn(BZA)

Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada Train Information

Distance
350 kms
Duration
04h 53m
Trains During Day
38
Trains At Night
45

Online Train Ticket Booking from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada

Looking to book Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada trains? Booking a train ticket from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada trains or find the train seat availability from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada train.

There are frequent trains between Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Vijayawada from Visakhapatnam by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada. You can get detailed information about Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada route. The total time taken by different trains running from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Visakhapatnam is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada train ticket booking convenient and secure.

About Vijayawada

Vijayawada is considered the cultural capital of Andhra Pradesh. Located on the banks of the Krishna River, this is a holy city due to the presence of Kanaka Durga Temple, one of the most visited temples in the state. The spicy, delicious food is another reason for its fame in South India. There are several interesting places in and around the city. These places range from ancient caves to historic buildings. Legend says that Arjuna from Mahabharatha had prayed on top of the Indrakila Hill and got blessings from Lord Shiva and thus derived the city's name. Vijaya- means victory.


Vijayawada is connected to all major cities in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Buses, trains, taxis, and flights are all available here. Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada trains offer a comfortable journey with various options. Train tickets are available online. You can now book the train tickets with redRail.

Places to visit in Vijayawada

Major Railway Stations in Visakhapatnam


Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada distance is 350 km by train. The average travel duration on this route is 4 hr 53 mins. Each train will have a different travel duration. The train timings between Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada start at 1.30 am. Some trains start from Visakhapatnam and those passing through this station as well.

Major Railway stations in Vijayawada

Three major railway stations in Vijayawada are within 30-32 km distance. They are at Vijayawada, Tenali, and Guntur. A train from Visakhapatnam to Guntur will pass through all three stations.


The Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada train ticket price will differ for each destination. The ticket rate will fluctuate during the holiday season, the train, class, travel duration, etc. Faster trains may have a higher ticket rate.

Nearest Metro Stations to the Railway Stations

Neither Visakhapatnam nor Vijayawada has a metro rail as of now. However, both the projects are under work.

Train Originating from Visakhapatnam
15930
|
DBRG MS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
82851
|
SUVIDHA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
57229
|
MTM VSKP PASSR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
57264
|
NS VSKP PASSR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12842
|
COROMANDEL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12808
|
SAMTA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22819
|
INTER CITY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
A: There are 83 trains that run from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada.
Q: How can I book a train from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Top Train Route
Routes from Visakhapatnam
Routes to Vijayawada

Download the App

play-store