Surat to Ahmedabad Trains

Surat

Ahmedabad

03h 07m

ST

ADI

9
Aug
Tue
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK AVAILABILITY
Popular Trains from Surat to Ahmedabad
18421
|
PURI AJMER EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:10
04h 50m
11:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12656
|
NAVAJIVAN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:35
03h 55m
18:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22919
|
MAS ADI HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:02
03h 13m
03:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16614
|
RAJKOT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:05
03h 50m
13:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
14805
|
BARMER AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:30
03h 30m
19:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
06051
|
MAS ADI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:15
03h 55m
04:10
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19055
|
BL JODHPUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
03h 50m
03:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19201
|
SC PBR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:05
03h 50m
13:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16334
|
VERAVAL EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:22
03h 53m
07:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22498
|
SGNR HUMSAFAR SF
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:30
03h 30m
19:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22968
|
ALD ADI SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:25
03h 40m
00:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12950
|
PBR KAVIGURU EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:10
04h 40m
10:50
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22474
|
BDTS BKN SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:23
03h 42m
22:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22945
|
SAURASHTRA MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:35
04h 00m
05:35
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16336
|
GANDHIDHAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:22
03h 53m
07:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19707
|
AMRAPUR ARAVALI
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:52
03h 38m
04:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19577
|
JAMNAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:28
03h 32m
01:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22989
|
BDTS MHV SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:30
03h 30m
19:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12989
|
AJMER EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:23
03h 42m
22:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19423
|
GIMB HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:28
03h 32m
01:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22965
|
BDTS BGKT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
17623
|
NED SGNR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
03h 50m
03:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22927
|
LOK SHAKTI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:27
03h 53m
04:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22991
|
BDTS VRL SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:35
04h 05m
20:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22923
|
JAM HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:20
03h 35m
07:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
11050
|
AHMEDABAD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12971
|
BHAVNAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:20
03h 35m
04:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22907
|
MAO HAPA SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:15
03h 55m
04:10
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12906
|
HWH PBR OKHAEXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:05
03h 55m
09:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22963
|
BDTS BVC SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:40
04h 25m
00:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12843
|
PURI ADI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:42
03h 43m
07:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
17037
|
SC HSR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:25
04h 25m
00:50
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22949
|
BDTS DEE EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:50
03h 50m
20:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19217
|
SAU JANATA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:42
04h 18m
02:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
17018
|
RAJKOT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:05
03h 50m
13:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
14708
|
RANAKPUR EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:25
04h 30m
23:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16210
|
AJMER EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:55
04h 00m
06:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12480
|
SURYANAGARI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:20
03h 45m
21:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22961
|
HAPA INTERCITY
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:30
04h 00m
17:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19015
|
SAURASHTRA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:15
05h 30m
19:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22915
|
BDTS HSR SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:50
03h 50m
20:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19259
|
KCVL BVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:22
03h 53m
07:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12834
|
HWH ADI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:02
04h 23m
13:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12901
|
GUJARAT MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:15
04h 20m
06:35
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12945
|
MAHUVA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
03h 30m
09:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
59439
|
AHMADABAD PASS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:00
07h 00m
04:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12994
|
PURI GIMB EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:42
03h 43m
07:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16312
|
KCVL SGNR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:22
03h 53m
07:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
17204
|
COA BVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:05
03h 50m
13:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12216
|
DEE GARIBRATH
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:00
03h 20m
19:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
11090
|
PUNE BGKT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16532
|
GARIB NAWAZ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:55
04h 00m
06:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22451
|
CDG SUP FAST
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:00
03h 30m
19:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
18501
|
VSKP GIMB EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
03h 45m
03:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22137
|
PRERANA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
03h 50m
03:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16506
|
GANDHIDHAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:55
04h 00m
06:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
11092
|
PUNE BHUJ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19567
|
VIVEK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:20
03h 45m
16:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22663
|
MS JODHPUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:25
03h 50m
00:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22903
|
BHUJ AC S F EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:18
03h 07m
06:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
59441
|
AHMEDABAD PASS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:45
08h 15m
15:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22959
|
JAMNAGAR INTCITY
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:30
04h 00m
17:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22476
|
CBE HSR AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:10
04h 40m
00:50
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22993
|
BDTS MHV SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:40
04h 35m
00:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22938
|
REWA RJT SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
03h 45m
17:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22951
|
GANDHIDHAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:20
03h 35m
07:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12933
|
KARNAVATI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:40
03h 45m
21:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16508
|
JODHPUR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:55
04h 00m
06:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19033
|
GUJARAT QUEEN
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:43
04h 42m
10:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12009
|
SHATABDI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:36
03h 09m
12:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22931
|
BDTS JSM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:23
03h 42m
22:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16338
|
OKHA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:22
03h 53m
07:15
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16534
|
SBC JODHPUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:55
04h 00m
06:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19115
|
DDR BHUJ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:50
04h 50m
23:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
11088
|
PUNE VERAVAL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19027
|
VIVEK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:00
03h 30m
19:30
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22955
|
KUTCH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:00
03h 45m
01:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12931
|
ADI DOUBLE DECKR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:00
03h 40m
21:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22953
|
GUJARAT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
10:28
04h 12m
14:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
11096
|
AHIMSA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 50m
07:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16733
|
RMM OKHA EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:15
04h 05m
02:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12959
|
DADAR BHUJ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:20
03h 35m
07:55
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22974
|
PURI GIMB EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:28
03h 32m
01:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19043
|
BGKT HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:48
03h 52m
05:40
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
04818
|
BDTS BGKT SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:07
03h 43m
20:50
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22935
|
BDTS PIT SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:40
04h 25m
00:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16587
|
YPR BKN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:20
03h 45m
16:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
16502
|
AHMADABAD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:15
04h 05m
02:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
18405
|
PURI ADI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:42
03h 43m
07:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19261
|
PORBANDAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:15
03h 45m
01:00
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
19419
|
MAS ADI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:48
03h 57m
05:45
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
18401
|
PURI OKHA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:35
03h 45m
03:20
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
12490
|
DDR BIKANER EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:23
03h 42m
22:05
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)
22940
|
BSP HAPA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:32
03h 53m
08:25
Surat(ST)
Ahmedabad Jn(ADI)

Surat to Ahmedabad Train Information

Distance
229 kms
Duration
03h 07m
Trains During Day
30
Trains At Night
64

Online Train Ticket Booking from Surat to Ahmedabad

Looking to book Surat to Ahmedabad trains? Booking a train ticket from Surat to Ahmedabad is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Surat to Ahmedabad trains or find the train seat availability from Surat to Ahmedabad, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Surat to Ahmedabad are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Surat to Ahmedabad, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Surat to Ahmedabad train.

There are frequent trains between Surat and Ahmedabad. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Ahmedabad from Surat by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Surat to Ahmedabad. You can get detailed information about Surat to Ahmedabad train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Surat to Ahmedabad Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Surat to Ahmedabad. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Surat to Ahmedabad route. The total time taken by different trains running from Surat to Ahmedabad can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Surat is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Surat to Ahmedabad Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Surat to Ahmedabad, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Surat to Ahmedabad train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Surat to Ahmedabad on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Surat to Ahmedabad train ticket booking convenient and secure.

About Ahmedabad

The city of Ahmedabad is the largest in the state of Gujarat. The Sabarmati River flows through Ahmedabad. The city is known as the Textile City for its beautiful fabrics. The textile industry of Ahmedabad is thriving. Apart from the sectors, the city is also a heritage spot with many historical locations. This is why Ahmedabad receives visitors all year round. It is connected to several cities in and around Gujarat via air, rail, and road. If you are looking for affordable ways to travel to Ahmedabad from nearby cities like Surat, it is best to take a train. Surat to Ahmedabad trains are frequently available, and you can book them for a hassle-free journey.

Places to Visit in Ahmedabad

The Surat to Ahmedabad distance is approximately 276.6 kilometers. You can easily cover this distance by train. However, when you visit Ahmedabad, there are certain spots that you must explore. Following are the top tourist places in the city.


Major Railway Stations in Surat

Surat is easily accessible by rail. It is connected to many nearby cities like Ahmedabad. The Surat Railway Station is the major station in the city. Small railway stations near Surat also serve Kosad, Niyol, Gothangam, Sachin, Utran, and Bhestan. The Udhna Junction is another such station. The Surat Railway Station connects Surat to Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Jaipur, Amritsar, Delhi, and other locations. Trains on the Surat to Ahmedabad route are pretty popular among tourists and locals. The Surat to Ahmedabad train ticket price starts from around Rs. 110 and can increase up to Rs. 1340 depending on the train and the ticket type.

Major Railway Stations in Ahmedabad

The Ahmedabad Junction Railway Station is the central railway station in Ahmedabad. There are 18 other stations in the city, some major and some minor. Significant stations, other than the Ahmedabad Junction include:


There are some smaller stations in Ahmedabad. These minor stations are Vatva (VTA), Vastrapur (VTP), Sarkhej (SEJ), Geratpur (GER), Sahijpur (SAHP), Sardargram (SDGM), and more.


If you take a train from Surat to Ahmedabad, it will come to either the Ahmedabad Junction or one of the Sabarmati Junctions. Some long-distance trains also stop at the Gandhigram Junction. Trains are usually available in the afternoon or evening. You will find train timings between Surat to Ahmedabad early in the morning, depending on your travel date.

Nearest Metro Stations to the Railway Stations

While there are no direct metro lines between Surat and Ahmedabad, you can take the metro to one of the nearby railway stations to catch a train to either of the cities. The metro stations to Surat in Ahmedabad are near the central railway stations. For example, the Apparel Park Metro Station is less than 15 minutes from the Ahmedabad Junction Railway Station. Other metro stations to/ from Ahmedabad include Nirant Cross Road, Vastral, and the Rabari Colony Metro Station. The latter is half an hour from the Sabarmati Junctions.


Surat to Ahmedabad trains are available almost every day. You can check the timings, availability of tickets, and fares on the redRail portal. redRail will offer the best deals on train tickets, and you can have a comfortable journey at an affordable rate to Ahmedabad from Surat.

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Surat to Ahmedabad?
A: There are 94 trains that run from Surat to Ahmedabad route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Surat to Ahmedabad.
Q: How can I book a train from Surat to Ahmedabad?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Surat to Ahmedabad by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Surat to Ahmedabad?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Surat to Ahmedabad, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Surat to Ahmedabad?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Train Originating from Surat
16506
|
GANDHIDHAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12834
|
HWH ADI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20904
|
MAHAMANA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22990
|
MHV BDTS S FAST
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
59014
|
SURAT PASSENGER
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12944
|
UDHYOGKARMI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19026
|
SURAT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Top Train Routes
Routes from Surat
Routes to Ahmedabad

Download the App

play-store