Salem to Katpadi Trains

Salem

Katpadi

02h 33m

SA

KPD

7
Oct
Fri
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK TRAINS
Authorised IRCTC Partner
Popular Trains from Salem to Katpadi
18568
|
QLN VSKP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:40
03h 05m
10:45
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16354
|
KACHEGUDA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:00
03h 10m
22:10
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
17229
|
SABARI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:30
03h 00m
22:30
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
17616
|
KACHEGUDA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:55
03h 20m
23:15
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12645
|
NIZAMUDDIN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:55
03h 30m
05:25
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22646
|
AHILYANAGARI EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:15
02h 35m
20:50
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12696
|
TVC CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:40
02h 58m
07:38
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22816
|
ERS BILASPUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:15
02h 45m
19:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
13352
|
DHANBAD EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:55
03h 25m
18:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12698
|
TVC CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:00
03h 00m
10:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12244
|
SHATABDI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:25
02h 33m
19:58
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22641
|
SHALIMAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:15
02h 55m
07:10
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
02193
|
TEN JBP EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:00
03h 20m
07:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12674
|
CHERAN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:00
03h 08m
04:08
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22638
|
WEST COAST EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:15
02h 58m
12:13
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12690
|
NCJ CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:10
03h 08m
09:18
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16382
|
CAPE MUMBAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:00
03h 35m
00:35
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22640
|
CHENNAI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:45
02h 48m
03:33
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22838
|
DHARTI AABA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:00
03h 00m
10:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12682
|
CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:55
02h 58m
04:53
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16359
|
ERS PATNA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:20
03h 00m
09:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22620
|
TEN BILASPUR EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:15
02h 45m
19:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12659
|
GURUDEV EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:55
03h 25m
07:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12602
|
CHENNAI MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:20
02h 53m
03:13
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16733
|
RMM OKHA EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:10
03h 10m
09:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12969
|
CBE JAIPUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
11:45
03h 05m
14:50
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22643
|
PATNA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:05
03h 05m
03:10
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22648
|
KORBA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:15
02h 35m
20:50
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12643
|
NIZAMUDDIN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:55
03h 30m
05:25
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22852
|
SRC VIVEK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
09:30
02h 55m
12:25
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16317
|
HIMSAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:25
02h 55m
07:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
07116
|
HYDERABAD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:35
02h 50m
23:25
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12680
|
CHENNAI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:35
02h 53m
11:28
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22650
|
YERCAUD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:00
03h 28m
01:28
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
20602
|
MDU MAS AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:30
02h 43m
05:13
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12522
|
RAPTISAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:15
02h 35m
20:50
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16787
|
TEN JAMMU EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:05
03h 15m
07:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22652
|
PGT MAS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
02h 58m
01:43
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12624
|
CHENNAI MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:15
02h 48m
05:03
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12625
|
KERALA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:55
03h 05m
02:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22616
|
TIRUPATHI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:25
02h 58m
11:23
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12686
|
CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:40
02h 58m
05:38
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
15905
|
DBRG VIVEK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:10
02h 50m
15:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
82632
|
ERS MAS SUVIDHA
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:45
03h 08m
04:53
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
07118
|
ERS HYB EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
02h 45m
07:30
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12687
|
DEHRADUN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:05
02h 55m
07:00
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12676
|
KOVAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:45
02h 48m
20:33
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12515
|
GUWAHATI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:05
03h 05m
03:10
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
22208
|
SUPER AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:10
02h 53m
08:03
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12672
|
NILAGIRI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:25
02h 58m
02:23
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
17605
|
MAQ KCG EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:45
02h 45m
09:30
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12512
|
RAPTISAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:15
02h 35m
20:50
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
16687
|
NAVYUG EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:05
03h 15m
07:20
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)
12507
|
ARONAI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:15
02h 55m
07:10
Salem Jn(SA)
Katpadi Jn(KPD)

Salem to Katpadi Train Information

Distance
204 kms
Duration
02h 33m
Trains During Day
18
Trains At Night
36

Online Train Ticket Booking from Salem to Katpadi

Looking to book Salem to Katpadi trains? Booking a train ticket from Salem to Katpadi is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Salem to Katpadi trains or find the train seat availability from Salem to Katpadi, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Salem to Katpadi are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Salem to Katpadi, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Salem to Katpadi train.

There are frequent trains between Salem and Katpadi. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Katpadi from Salem by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Salem to Katpadi. You can get detailed information about Salem to Katpadi train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Salem to Katpadi Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Salem to Katpadi. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Salem to Katpadi route. The total time taken by different trains running from Salem to Katpadi can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Salem is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Salem to Katpadi Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Salem to Katpadi, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Salem to Katpadi train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Salem to Katpadi on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Salem to Katpadi train ticket booking convenient and secure.

view trains from Katpadi to Salem

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Salem to Katpadi?
A: There are 54 trains that run from Salem to Katpadi route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Salem to Katpadi.
Q: How can I book a train from Salem to Katpadi?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Salem to Katpadi by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Salem to Katpadi?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Salem to Katpadi, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Salem to Katpadi?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Train Originating from Salem
12672
|
NILAGIRI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22497
|
TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07626
|
QLN HYB EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16613
|
COIMBATORE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12624
|
CHENNAI MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22205
|
MDU DURONTO EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22678
|
KCVL YPR AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Top Train Route
Routes from Salem
Routes to Katpadi

Download the App

redRail_Google_play