Mumbai to Pune Trains

Mumbai

Pune

04h 11m

CSMT

PUNE

16
Aug
Tue
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK AVAILABILITY
Popular Trains from Mumbai to Pune
18520
|
LTT VSKP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:55
3h 20m
10:15
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12123
|
DECCAN QUEEN
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:10
3h 15m
20:25
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12163
|
LTT MAS EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:45
3h 20m
22:05
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12127
|
INTERCITY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:40
3h 17m
09:57
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11007
|
DECCAN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:00
4h 5m
11:05
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22105
|
INDRAYANI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:40
3h 25m
09:05
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
17031
|
HYDERABAD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:10
4h 0m
18:10
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
17318
|
DR HUBBALLI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:25
3h 25m
23:50
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11013
|
COIMBTORE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:35
3h 15m
01:50
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11009
|
SINHAGAD EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:50
4h 0m
21:50
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11301
|
UDYAN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:10
3h 30m
11:40
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11029
|
KOYNA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:40
3h 55m
12:35
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
17222
|
LTT COA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
3h 15m
16:35
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12125
|
PRAGATI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:25
3h 25m
19:50
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11091
|
BHUJ PUNE SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
2h 50m
07:35
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22944
|
INDB DAUND EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:00
2h 55m
08:55
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22159
|
CSMT CHENNAI EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:45
3h 35m
16:20
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11019
|
KONARK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
3h 45m
17:45
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
17613
|
PNVL NED EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:00
3h 25m
19:25
PANVEL(PNVL)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22717
|
RJT SC SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:50
3h 20m
21:10
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
17411
|
MAHALAXMI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:20
3h 50m
00:10
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16339
|
NAGARCOIL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:35
3h 40m
00:15
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22107
|
CSMT LATUR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:00
3h 30m
00:30
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11139
|
CSMT GADAG EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:20
3h 45m
01:05
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11035
|
SHARAVATHI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:30
3h 25m
00:55
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12264
|
PUNE DURNTO EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:50
4h 20m
02:10
VASAI ROAD(BSR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12701
|
HUSSAINSAGAR EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:50
3h 30m
01:20
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12115
|
SIDDHESHWAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 30m
02:15
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11041
|
DR SNSI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:55
3h 35m
03:30
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22157
|
CSMT MS SF MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:55
3h 55m
02:50
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11025
|
BSL PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:45
4h 20m
12:05
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16507
|
JU SBC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 0m
01:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
20916
|
INDB LPI HUMSAFR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:25
2h 35m
03:00
PANVEL(PNVL)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22149
|
ERS PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
02:30
3h 20m
05:50
PANVEL(PNVL)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12297
|
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
03:50
3h 20m
07:10
VASAI ROAD(BSR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11049
|
ADI KOP SF SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
2h 55m
07:40
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22185
|
ADI PUNE SF SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
2h 50m
07:35
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11089
|
BGKT PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
2h 50m
07:35
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11087
|
VERAVAL PUNE SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
2h 50m
07:35
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12940
|
JP PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:15
2h 50m
08:05
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11017
|
LTT KIK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:15
3h 20m
16:35
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22101
|
LTT MADURAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:15
3h 20m
16:35
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22179
|
LTT CHENNAI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
3h 15m
16:35
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22194
|
GWL DD SUP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:45
3h 10m
16:55
PANVEL(PNVL)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
14806
|
BME YPR AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:20
3h 35m
18:55
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16588
|
BKN YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:20
3h 35m
18:55
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12494
|
DARSHAN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:20
3h 5m
18:25
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22497
|
TPJ HUMSFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:20
3h 10m
18:30
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
82654
|
YPR SUVIDHA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:55
4h 25m
20:20
VASAI ROAD(BSR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22920
|
ADI MAS HUMSAFA
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:55
3h 25m
20:20
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
20954
|
ADI MAS SFAST
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:55
3h 25m
20:20
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
20920
|
EKNR MAS SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:55
3h 25m
20:20
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12756
|
BVC COA SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:50
3h 20m
21:10
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
19568
|
VIVEK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:50
3h 20m
21:10
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16613
|
RJT CBE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:50
3h 20m
21:10
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
19202
|
PBR SC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:00
3h 10m
21:10
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16351
|
NAGARCOIL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:35
3h 40m
00:15
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16331
|
TRIVANDRAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:35
3h 40m
00:15
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
22143
|
CSMT BIDAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:00
3h 30m
00:30
MUMBAI CSMT(CSMT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11005
|
PUDUCHERRY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:30
3h 25m
00:55
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11021
|
TIRUNELVELI EX
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:30
3h 25m
00:55
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16531
|
AII SBC G NAWAJ
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 0m
01:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16209
|
AII MYS EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 0m
01:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16505
|
GIMB SBC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 0m
01:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
16533
|
JU SBC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:45
3h 0m
01:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
12219
|
SC DURONTO
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:05
2h 55m
02:00
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
11027
|
DR PVR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:55
3h 35m
03:30
MUMBAI DADAR CENTRAL(DR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
19667
|
MYS HUMSAFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:30
4h 5m
16:35
VASAI ROAD(BSR)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
20822
|
PUNE HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:40
4h 5m
02:45
KALYAN JN(KYN)
PUNE JN(PUNE)
01163
|
KURJ MAHMANA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:15
3h 35m
16:50
LOKMANYA TILAK TERM(LTT)
PUNE JN(PUNE)

Mumbai to Pune Train Information

Distance
194 kms
Duration
04h 11m
Trains During Day
39
Trains At Night
31

Online Train Ticket Booking from Mumbai to Pune

Looking to book Mumbai to Pune trains? Booking a train ticket from Mumbai to Pune is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Mumbai to Pune trains or find the train seat availability from Mumbai to Pune, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Mumbai to Pune are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Mumbai to Pune, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Mumbai to Pune train.

There are frequent trains between Mumbai and Pune. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Pune from Mumbai by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Mumbai to Pune. You can get detailed information about Mumbai to Pune train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Mumbai to Pune Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Mumbai to Pune. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Mumbai to Pune route. The total time taken by different trains running from Mumbai to Pune can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Mumbai is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Mumbai to Pune Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Mumbai to Pune, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Mumbai to Pune train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Mumbai to Pune on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Mumbai to Pune train ticket booking convenient and secure.

About Pune

Pune is a beleaguered city in the Indian state of Maharashtra. It was previously the primary residence of the Maratha Empire's Peshwas (prime ministers). Pune is primarily regarded as the nation's second most important IT center, as well as a premier car production center. Furthermore, Pune is known as the Oxford East, having a diverse spectrum of educational institutions. In recent years, the city has emerged as the leading and fastest-growing academic center, with almost half of all overseas students studying in Pune. Pune has also emerged as a new hotspot for Indian digital start-ups. History and culture show Pune is well-known for its festivals, traditions, cultural legacy, and architecture.

Mumbai to Pune Train Distance

The distance between the cities is around 150 kilometers, and a typical Mumbai - Pune train will take approximately 4 hours to go this distance. The time it takes to go from Mumbai to Pune by train, on the other hand, is determined by the route and number of stops made by the train.


Since these trains will only halt at a few stops, the quickest train from Mumbai to Pune would only take about three hours. If your itinerary has many stops, your Mumbai to Pune train travel may take much longer than 5 hours. If you have to go to Pune urgently or do not want to spend much time commuting, the Mumbai to Pune Superfast express could get you there in under 3 hours. While booking your reservation, investigate the train route from Mumbai to Pune to save time.

Railway stations in Mumbai

There are 5 significant stations in Mumbai, and these include:


Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, originally known as Victoria Terminus, has a history dating back more than a century. In 1853, the first railway in India left from this station. As Central Railways's headquarters, Chhatrapati Shivaji is now one of the busiest and most attractive junctions in India. The Gothic-style junction has become one of the world's most well-known architectural landmarks and is a UNESCO World Heritage site.


Mumbai Central Railway Station

Mumbai Central Railway Station, planned by a British architect, is a significant intercity railway station in Mumbai, handling both local and intercity trains. It serves as the terminus for most Western Railways' long-distance trains, including those to Punjab, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Delhi.


Dadar Railway Station

Dadar Railway Station is separated into two sections: Dadar Central Train Station (supporting Central Rail lines) and Dadar Western Train Station (supporting Western Rail tracks). The two stations are located in the same facility and are linked by a bridge. The Western and Central Lines of the Suburban Railway meet here.


Kurla Railway Station

Kurla Train Station has been one of India's oldest junctions. It is located far outside the central city and is served by both the Suburban Main Line and the Harbour Line. In addition, the suburban railway connects this station with Victoria Terminus and Mumbai Central Station.


Bandra Railway Station

Bandra Railway junction is located in Mumbai's northwestern outskirts, some distance from the central city. It is the closest train station to all stations' Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.

Train Originating from Mumbai
12142
|
PPTA LTT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22847
|
VSKP LTT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12152
|
SAMARSATA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
11402
|
NANDIGRAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22924
|
BDTS HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22119
|
TEJAS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12962
|
AVANTIKA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Mumbai to Pune?
A: There are 70 trains that run from Mumbai to Pune route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Mumbai to Pune.
Q: How can I book a train from Mumbai to Pune?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Mumbai to Pune by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Mumbai to Pune?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Mumbai to Pune, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Mumbai to Pune?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Top Train Route
Routes from Mumbai
Routes to Pune

Download the App

play-store