redRail

Kolkata to Visakhapatnam Trains

Kolkata

Visakhapatnam

13h 05m

HWH

VSKP

9
Oct
Sun
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK TRAINS
Authorised IRCTC Partner
Popular Trains from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam
12841
|
COROMANDAL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:50
13h 10m
04:00
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12510
|
GHY BNC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:05
14h 20m
15:25
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22502
|
NTSK SBC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:05
14h 20m
15:25
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22849
|
SHM SC WKLY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:24
13h 26m
01:50
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12839
|
HWH MAS MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:45
14h 05m
13:50
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12508
|
ARONAI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:05
14h 20m
15:25
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22642
|
SHM TVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:20
14h 45m
14:05
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22887
|
HUMSAFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:40
13h 30m
02:10
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
20889
|
HUMSAFAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:40
13h 30m
02:10
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12665
|
KANNYAKUMARI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:10
13h 25m
05:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
15228
|
MFP YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:15
14h 50m
14:05
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
18645
|
EAST COAST EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
11:45
16h 00m
03:45
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12660
|
GURUDEV EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:05
15h 00m
14:05
Shalimar(SHM)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12703
|
FALAKNUMA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
07:25
13h 40m
21:05
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12863
|
HWH YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:35
14h 00m
10:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22817
|
HWH MYS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:10
13h 25m
05:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22855
|
SRC TPTY SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:45
12h 50m
04:35
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22853
|
SHM VSKP SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:23
13h 57m
08:20
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12504
|
KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:40
13h 30m
02:10
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12254
|
ANGA EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:30
13h 05m
12:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22851
|
MAQ VIVEK EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15:50
12h 45m
04:35
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22807
|
SRC MAS AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:00
12h 55m
07:55
Santragachi Jn(SRC)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12867
|
HWH PDY EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:30
13h 05m
12:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12516
|
SCL TVC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:05
14h 20m
15:25
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12514
|
GHY SC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:05
14h 20m
15:25
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12773
|
SHM SC AC EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:05
13h 30m
05:35
Shalimar(SHM)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
22825
|
SHM MAS SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:10
13h 40m
01:50
Shalimar(SHM)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
18047
|
AMARAVATHI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:30
13h 05m
12:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)
12663
|
HWH TPJ EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:10
13h 25m
05:35
Howrah Jn(HWH)
Visakhapatnam(VSKP)

Kolkata to Visakhapatnam Train Information

Distance
882 kms
Duration
13h 05m
Trains During Day
14
Trains At Night
15

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam

Looking to book Kolkata to Visakhapatnam trains? Booking a train ticket from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kolkata to Visakhapatnam trains or find the train seat availability from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Kolkata to Visakhapatnam are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kolkata to Visakhapatnam train.

There are frequent trains between Kolkata and Visakhapatnam. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Visakhapatnam from Kolkata by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam. You can get detailed information about Kolkata to Visakhapatnam train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Kolkata to Visakhapatnam Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kolkata to Visakhapatnam route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kolkata is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Kolkata to Visakhapatnam Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kolkata to Visakhapatnam train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Kolkata to Visakhapatnam train ticket booking convenient and secure.

view trains from Visakhapatnam to Kolkata

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam?
A: There are 29 trains that run from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam.
Q: How can I book a train from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kolkata to Visakhapatnam?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Train Originating from Kolkata
12341
|
AGNIBINA EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18410
|
SRIJAGANNATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12828
|
PRR HWH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12814
|
STEEL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12858
|
TAMRALIPTA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22213
|
SHM PNBE DURONTO
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19660
|
UDZ SHM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Top Train Route
Routes from Kolkata
Routes to Visakhapatnam

Download the App

redRail_Google_play