Gorakhpur to Lucknow Trains

Gorakhpur

Lucknow

04h 40m

GKP

LKO

14
Aug
Sun
Today
Tomorrow
CHECK AVAILABILITY
Popular Trains from Gorakhpur to Lucknow
15903
|
DBRG CDG EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
06h 40m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15007
|
BCY LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:05
06h 40m
05:45
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
15009
|
GKP GTNR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:00
08h 03m
06:03
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
19038
|
AVADH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
07h 05m
20:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15007
|
BCY LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:18
06h 27m
05:45
Domingarh(DMG)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
15707
|
KIR ASR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:35
18h 15m
06:50
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
19410
|
GKP ADI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
05h 15m
10:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
22411
|
ARUNACHAL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:20
04h 40m
04:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
19602
|
NJP UDZ EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15651
|
LOHIT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12565
|
BIHAR S KRANTI
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:05
05h 00m
21:05
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12591
|
GKP YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
13019
|
BAGH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:00
06h 20m
00:20
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12491
|
MOUR DHWAJ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
15h 15m
05:15
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
15009
|
GKP GTNR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:00
10h 07m
08:07
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12541
|
GKP LTT SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:50
05h 48m
03:38
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15707
|
KIR ASR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:35
05h 35m
18:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12587
|
AMAR NATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:20
15h 24m
05:44
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
12521
|
RAPTI SAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15067
|
GKP BDTS EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12589
|
GKP SC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15023
|
GKP YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:50
07h 10m
16:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15655
|
KYQ SVDK EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:40
16h 00m
06:40
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
12531
|
LJN INTERCITY
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
05h 30m
11:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
15903
|
DBRG CDG EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
06h 40m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15203
|
BJU LJN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:45
07h 15m
13:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
12529
|
PPTA LJN SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:55
05h 40m
02:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
15029
|
GKP PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:25
05h 00m
22:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15065
|
GKP PNVL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12211
|
ANVT GARIB RATH
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:40
05h 50m
04:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
19710
|
KYQ JP KAVIGURU
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
06h 40m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12587
|
AMAR NATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:20
05h 15m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
14673
|
SHAHEED EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:20
05h 25m
00:45
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15279
|
POORBIYA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
11080
|
GKP LTT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15707
|
KIR ASR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12:35
05h 35m
18:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12587
|
AMAR NATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:20
05h 15m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12523
|
NJP NDLS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15001
|
MFP DDN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:15
05h 38m
02:53
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12555
|
GORAKDAM EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:35
05h 00m
21:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12595
|
ANVT HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:00
05h 10m
01:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
13019
|
BAGH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:00
06h 20m
00:20
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15651
|
LOHIT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15653
|
AMARNATH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
22531
|
CPR MTJ S F EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:30
04h 58m
13:28
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
11016
|
KUSHINAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:00
05h 40m
00:40
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
19038
|
AVADH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
05h 44m
19:04
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
12571
|
ANVT HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:45
06h 25m
01:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15045
|
GKP OKHA EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
05h 30m
10:15
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12565
|
BIHAR S KRANTI
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:05
05h 00m
21:05
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
19710
|
KYQ JP KAVIGURU
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
06h 40m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15114
|
CI LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:55
06h 30m
08:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
11016
|
KUSHINAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:00
05h 40m
00:40
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15057
|
GKP ANVT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:55
05h 30m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12203
|
GARIB RATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:40
05h 20m
06:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15653
|
AMARNATH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
15h 44m
05:44
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
14673
|
SHAHEED EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:20
05h 25m
00:45
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15909
|
ABADH ASSAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:55
05h 30m
05:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15097
|
AMARNATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
14673
|
SHAHEED EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:20
20h 10m
15:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
12557
|
SAPT KRANTI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:40
04h 55m
23:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15067
|
GKP BDTS EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
11080
|
GKP LTT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15065
|
GKP PNVL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15023
|
GKP YPR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:50
07h 10m
16:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
11123
|
BJU GWL MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:05
06h 40m
11:45
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15063
|
GKP LTT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15007
|
BCY LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:18
05h 32m
04:50
Domingarh(DMG)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
15029
|
GKP PUNE EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:25
05h 00m
22:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12541
|
GKP LTT SUP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:50
05h 48m
03:38
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12571
|
ANVT HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:45
06h 25m
01:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15005
|
GKP DDN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:15
05h 38m
02:53
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
19270
|
PBR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:40
05h 50m
04:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15653
|
AMARNATH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12211
|
ANVT GARIB RATH
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:40
05h 50m
04:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15005
|
GKP DDN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:15
05h 38m
02:53
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12531
|
LJN INTERCITY
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
05h 30m
11:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
19040
|
AVADH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
05h 44m
19:04
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
22411
|
ARUNACHAL EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:20
04h 40m
04:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15015
|
GKP YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15057
|
GKP ANVT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:55
05h 30m
02:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15903
|
DBRG CDG EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19:45
16h 45m
12:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
12555
|
GORAKDAM EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
16:35
05h 00m
21:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12589
|
GKP SC EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
19602
|
NJP UDZ EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15015
|
GKP YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12203
|
GARIB RATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:40
05h 20m
06:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12523
|
NJP NDLS EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
09452
|
BGP GIMB SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:25
06h 50m
00:15
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
11123
|
BJU GWL MAIL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:05
06h 40m
11:45
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15909
|
ABADH ASSAM EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:55
05h 30m
05:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15063
|
GKP LTT EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:30
08h 25m
13:55
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
09452
|
BGP GIMB SPL
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:25
06h 50m
00:15
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15705
|
CHAMPARAN HUMSFR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:30
07h 30m
04:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12529
|
PPTA LJN SF EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:55
05h 40m
02:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
19040
|
AVADH EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13:20
07h 05m
20:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12521
|
RAPTI SAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12553
|
VAISHALI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:05
05h 03m
22:08
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15279
|
POORBIYA EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:10
05h 00m
03:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15097
|
AMARNATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
05h 35m
19:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15651
|
LOHIT EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
15h 44m
05:44
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
19410
|
GKP ADI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
05h 15m
10:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15045
|
GKP OKHA EXPRES
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
04:45
05h 30m
10:15
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15203
|
BJU LJN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
05:45
06h 19m
12:04
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
15114
|
CI LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
01:55
06h 30m
08:25
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Ne(LJN)
12511
|
RAPTI SAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12203
|
GARIB RATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
00:40
16h 09m
16:49
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
15097
|
AMARNATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
14:00
15h 44m
05:44
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Ambala Cant Jn(UMB)
15705
|
CHAMPARAN HUMSFR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:30
07h 30m
04:00
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12511
|
RAPTI SAGAR EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12557
|
SAPT KRANTI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
18:40
04h 55m
23:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12591
|
GKP YPR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
06:35
05h 00m
11:35
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
12553
|
VAISHALI EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17:05
05h 03m
22:08
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
15007
|
BCY LJN EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
23:05
05h 45m
04:50
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Gomati Nagar(GTNR)
22531
|
CPR MTJ S F EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
08:30
04h 58m
13:28
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Aishbagh(ASH)
19270
|
PBR EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22:40
05h 50m
04:30
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
15001
|
MFP DDN EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
21:15
05h 38m
02:53
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)
12595
|
ANVT HUMSAFAR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
20:00
05h 10m
01:10
Gorakhpur Jn(GKP)
Lucknow Nr(LKO)

Gorakhpur to Lucknow Train Information

Distance
271 kms
Duration
04h 40m
Trains During Day
47
Trains At Night
71

Online Train Ticket Booking from Gorakhpur to Lucknow

Looking to book Gorakhpur to Lucknow trains? Booking a train ticket from Gorakhpur to Lucknow is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Gorakhpur to Lucknow trains or find the train seat availability from Gorakhpur to Lucknow, redRail is one-stop for all the train enquiries. Gorakhpur to Lucknow are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Gorakhpur to Lucknow train.

There are frequent trains between Gorakhpur and Lucknow. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Lucknow from Gorakhpur by train. You can also find Covid special trains on this route that ensure travel safety. On the other hand, if you are planning to travel during a popular festival, you will likely find a number of festival special trains from Gorakhpur to Lucknow. You can get detailed information about Gorakhpur to Lucknow train timetable, availability, train fare, train running status, and PNR on redRail.

Gorakhpur to Lucknow Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Gorakhpur to Lucknow. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Gorakhpur to Lucknow route. The total time taken by different trains running from Gorakhpur to Lucknow can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Gorakhpur is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Gorakhpur to Lucknow Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Gorakhpur to Lucknow, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Gorakhpur to Lucknow train ticket price varies based on the date of journey, type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can choose from a third AC (3A) coach, a second AC (2A) coach as well as first AC (1A) coach to travel from Gorakhpur to Lucknow on a desired date as per the budget. redBus makes the Gorakhpur to Lucknow train ticket booking convenient and secure.

Train Originating from Gorakhpur
12203
|
GARIB RATH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
22531
|
CPR MTJ S F EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12492
|
MAUR DHAWAJ EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15705
|
CHAMPARAN HUMSFR
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
19601
|
UDZ NJP EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
12537
|
MANDUADIH EXP
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
15113
|
LJN CI EXPRESS
S
M
T
W
T
F
S

FAQs

Q: How many trains run from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
A: There are 118 trains that run from Gorakhpur to Lucknow route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow.
Q: How can I book a train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
A: You can make an online train ticket booking from Gorakhpur to Lucknow by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
Q: How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
A: Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
Q: What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
A: A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Gorakhpur to Lucknow, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Q: Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Gorakhpur to Lucknow?
A: When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
Top Train Route
Routes from Gorakhpur
Routes to Lucknow

Download the App

play-store